‍‍‍

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

MDK Business Law Professional Corporation recognizes the importance of the privacy of sensitive personal information that we may receive. As such, we keep all information secure and confidential. Once a retainer agreement is signed, we have a professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of all information derived from our lawyer-client relationship.

You have a right to privacy under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Disclaimer: The following privacy policy applies only to the pages owned by MDK Business Law Professional Corporation and not to any other websites which we may provide links to.

Defining “Personal Information”

Personal information is any information about an individual, including their name, age, address, email, payment information, employee records, legal records, or anything else that could reasonably be seen as personally identifiable.  

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you in two ways; one is through the normal course of business and client representation and the other is through our website and any online forms we may ask you to fill out. Before collecting your information, we aim to receive either your express or implied consent. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, and telephone number are not considered personal information.

You may, at any point upon visiting our website, choose to contact us by phone, email, or by submitting our contact us form. If you choose to do so, you acknowledge that you are giving us your implied consent to get in touch with you, or your express consent as appropriate given the form of communication. You may, however, visit our site anonymously by choosing not to contact us.

What do we use your personal information for?

We collect your personal information for various reasons related to the execution of our legal services and for the improvement of our website and online services. This is in regards to both the information mentioned above and to any information collected through the use of our website, such as cookies.

Any of the personal information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

o  To process transactions - Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever without your consent, other than for the express purpose of the delivering of services requested by you.

o  To improve our website - We continually strive to improve our website through methods that are based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

o  To improve customer service - Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

o  To send periodic emails - The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your services, as well as occasional company news, updates or service information, etc.

Note: You can unsubscribe from receiving future emails at any time. We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. Your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Protection of Personal Information

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We will only disclose your personal information in the event that you have consented to such a disclosure. We may also release your personal information when we believe the release is reasonably appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep all information confidential and secure. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information or information that has been rendered anonymous may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information through the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider’s database. This information is then only accessible to authorized personnel with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.

Upon the dissolution of our business relationship with you, we do not keep your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financial information, etc.) stored on our servers.

Tracking User Behaviour with Cookies

Yes, our website uses cookies in order to create a better user experience for you. Tracking how users interact with our website allows us to make changes in accordance with what we perceive users want from the website.  

We use cookies to save users’ preferences for future visits and to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction, which allows us to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us the in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf for any purpose other than to help us conduct and improve our business.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that are stored on both our server and your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. They enable websites, and their respective service providers, to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, however you can change this through your browser settings and can choose whether you would like to always allow cookies, have your browser warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or turn off cookies altogether. Turning off cookies withholds your user information but can also make some web services not function as well or, in some cases, at all.

If you turn off your cookies, you may not be able to fill out our contact us form. If you would like to get in contact with us please give us a call at 613-695-7800x101, or email us at [email protected]

Transfer of Ownership of your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties. However, if we amalgamate with, or are acquired by, another company or if we sell all or substantially all of our relevant assets, we may disclose your personal information to the resulting amalgamated company or the acquirer. In any case, your personal information will remain to be subject to provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Consent

By accessing our website or subscribing to our services, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. Accuracy, Access, and How to Contact Us We strive to maintain accurate records of our clients and prospective clients. As we try to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, please inform us of any change of name, address, or other information.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the accuracy of the personal information that we have collected about you, you may access it in order to verify it, update it, or for any other reason you see fit.

You may make a request for access of your information through one of the following methods:

o  By phone: 613-695-7800x103

o  By email: [email protected]

o  By mail: MDK Business Law Professional Corporation,

Suite 220, 1140 Morrison Drive

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K2H 8S9    

We may deny your request for access in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by any applicable legislation or court order.

We have procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about our handling of personal information, and will describe this complaint procedure to anyone who makes inquiries or lodges complaints. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may have recourse to additional remedies under the applicable privacy legislation. For further information, please contact the federal Privacy Commissioner or your provincial Privacy Commissioner, as applicable.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We update and review our Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes to it at any time without any notification whatsoever.

Privacy of Current and Future Employees Personal

information is collected and reviewed as an instrumental part of the employment process. The personal information of those who apply for employment within MDK Business Law Professional Corporation is kept for a reasonable and limited time after an employment decision is made, unless the prospective employee explicitly requests that their information not be kept. Once an individual is hired, their personal information is retained in accordance with our Privacy Policy for Employee Records.  

**This Privacy Policy was last updated on May12th, 2017**

Industries

Careers

Insights

GC+

Terms & Conditions               CASL                   Privacy Policy        

Copyright © MDK Business Law Professional Corporation